By entering your email address you agree that you have fully read and understood the statement above.

Your email:*

 Please tick this box if you are a Professional Investment Advisor.

Investor Visa Tier 1 / Entrepreneur Visa



Apply for an Investor Visa with Compare The Financial Markets


If you plan to make an investment in the UK, it is vital you hold an investor visa. There are differing credentials, which are outlined below.  Tier 1 Investor Visa

The Tier 1 Investor Visa category applies to the main applicant and all immediate family members. The investor visa is granted, initially, for three years and four months and can then be extended for another two years, as long as evidence of at least a £1 million investment made in the UK is provided.


The length of time required to qualify for permanent residence depends on the amount of investment, as follows:

·      £1m – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after five years in the UK

·      £5m – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after three years in the UK

·      £10m – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after two years in the UK


The investor visa applicant is permitted to spend 180 days a year outside of the UK. First category investors are eligible to apply for British citizenship after having spent six years in the country, while those in the second and third categories are eligible to apply after five years. What type of investment?


An investment into the UK economy can be made as follows:

·      United Kingdom Government bonds

·      Share capital or loan capital in active and trading companies registered in the United Kingdom

·      Investment in share or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom can include investment held in foreign currencies. 25% of the investment funds can be held in a personal account or invested into real estate.


An alternative to investing personal funds is to borrow the required amount from a UK bank, in order to invest it according to the investor visa requirements. This option may be available to those investor visa applicants who can demonstrate net worth of £2m or more, or net worth of £10m (in order to borrow £5m), or net worth of £20 million (in order to borrow £10 million).


Can an investor visa holder work in the UK?


Yes. However, there is no absolute requirement to do so. Like other visas, an investor visa is also granted for three years which can be extended leading to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Eligible dependants may also qualify to be included and upon obtaining the investor visa, they may also work or study without any restrictions. ILR entitles individuals to permanent residency in as well as visa-free travel to and from the UK. For more information on investor visas, talk to the experts at Compare The Financial Markets.  


Apply Online Today For an Investor Visa, Ask Our Experts, Just Fill in The Form Below 





Investor Visa

Enter your details and let our experts find the best possible deal for you


  • Subscribe to our newsletter please



EDITOR'S PICKS

Buy Contemporary Art at Compare The Financial Markets

UK Luxury Property & Real Estate Investment London

The Best Alternative Investments for 2018